Green Cards

Green Cards

Lawful permanent residency (commonly known as “green cards”) can be granted in a variety of circumstances –  through family, a job offer or employment, refugee or asylum status, or a number of other special provisions.

Family-Based Green Cards

Family members of U.S. citizens and Lawful Permanent Residents may be eligible for permanent residency based on their relationship to a family member with legal status. Family members who qualify for their green card will either be immediately eligible for a green card or placed on a waiting list to receive one when it becomes available.

The first step in seeing whether you qualify for a green card is to define the relationship between you and the family member with legal status.

You may be immediately eligible for your green card if you are the

  • Spouse of a U.S. citizen; or
  • An unmarried child under 21 years old of a U.S. citizen; or
  • Parent of a U.S. citizen.

You may be eligible for a green card and placed on a waiting list if you are the

  • Unmarried son or daughter of a U.S. citizen and you are over 21 years old; or
  • Married son or daughter of a U.S. citizen; or
  • Brother or sister of a U. S. citizen who is over 21 years old; or
  • Spouse of a green card holder; or
  • Son or daughter of a green card holder.

Obtaining a green card is a multi-step process. Typically, that process starts with submitting proof to the government that you are, in fact, have a meaningful relationship to a U.S. citizen or permanent resident. If that proof is accepted by the government, then a series of additional applications are required before status can be granted. Before you may be granted a green card, you must also meet other requirements and pass a criminal background check.

Refugee or Asylum-Based Green Cards

Refugees and asylum-seekers often come to the United States looking for protection from a dangerous situation in their home country. Once an individual has been granted refugee or asylum status, they may be eligible to apply for their green card. For refugees, they must apply for their green card within one year of being granted refugee status. For those who received asylum, they will be eligible for apply for their green card one year after that asylum grant.

Obtaining a green card is a multi-step process. Typically, that process starts with preparing and submitting a series of applications with the government. Before you may be granted a green card, you must meet other guidelines and pass a criminal background check.

If you believe you qualify, our experienced legal team can guide you through the application process. We help people in Roanoke and the surrounding region. Call us today at (540) 358-5593 to reserve a free consultation.

Menu